Privacy Statement

AN INTRODUCTION – WHAT WE DO & WHY:

This Privacy Statement is for all Gilbey Films Limited activity including: producing training films and video access guides; diversity advisory work; format creation; script consultancy.   

As a company that is run by disabled people making disability-focused films and working to improve the portrayal of disabled people, trust is at the heart of everything we do. Protecting your privacy and ensuring you know your rights are extremely important to us. If you would like to talk about any of this, please get in touch.

WHO WE ARE:

Gilbey Films Limited, 19 Camden Mews, London, NW1 9DB. Phone number: 07973 305523. Email: andy@gilbeyfilms.com

Registered in England & Wales, Company No. 7714653. We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and our data protection registration number is: ZA914607

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We only use the Personal Information you have agreed to provide us with and we will ensure appropriate security is in place to protect your details. This Privacy Policy describes how gilbeyfilms.com (“we”) collects, stores, uses and discloses your information.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

When we work with you on a project, we ask for your contact details as well as information to process your payment and expenses.  We will also ask if you have any access requirements, so you may give us certain personal data in order to ensure the production process runs smoothly.

COOKIES:

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, social media and content. Please contact us if you would like a full list of the cookies we use on this site and more information about them.

Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences, such as login and region selection. They also improve the user experience of the Site as cookies allow us to find out how it is being used, how long a visit lasts, whether it’s a first time visit or are a frequent visitor, etc. The information we collect this way is non-personally identifiable.

Cookies may be session based – expiring when the browser session ends, or persistent – remaining on your hard drive for a longer duration. We use persistent cookies to identify you on repeat visits to our Site.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can control and manage cookies from whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu.

Please be aware that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and you may not have access to some features on our Site and some of Gilbey Films’ services.

If you would like more information on how to control cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Unless required by law, we do not share your Personal Information without your express permission.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We only ask for information relevant to the project we are working with you on. We will explain why we are asking any questions and how we will use your replies. Once the project has delivered, we will delete all unnecessary information, but will keep your contact details on file in case, for example, we need to update a film or ask if you want to take part in another project.

STORING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Gilbey Films take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is safe.  Any personal information that you give us will be stored on email and deleted when the relevant project has been completed.  We review our data annually and delete any unnecessary data. Our computers as well as all our systems and internet accounts are password-protected, and our office is secured by lock and alarm.

SELLING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Your trust is important to us and we can assure you we will not sell or pass on any of your Personal Information without your express permission.

YOUR RIGHTS:

You have the right to see what data we hold and ask us to correct, update or remove it at any time.  If you agree to take part in a project or film, you can withdraw your consent at any time. You can ask to be removed from our contacts at any time.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY:

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT:

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or about your data, or would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Andy Gilbert on 07973 305523, by email at: andy@gilbeyfilms.co.uk or by mail at the following address: Gilbey Films, 19 Camden Mews, London, NW1 9DB

We will do everything we can to get it right but if we get it wrong you can contact the UK regulator: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

ico.org.uk

Last updated: 1st February 2022